The Right to Keep and Bear Arms
[…] Executive. Furthermore, all arms are controlled by and owned by the Federal
Government.
If indeed the National Guard can be placed under Federal Control, then who is the
unorganized militia? This question is rooted in historical precedence with ample evidence
provided by the ancients, and contemporary thinkers that we are. That is to say, all ablebodied
men (and now perhaps women) between the ages of 17 and 45 who are capable of
acting in defense of the country. This definition also exits in the current United States
Code [10 U.S.C. 311 (a)] which states:
"The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least
17 years of age, and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under
45 years of age . . . "
The US Code further divides the militia into two classes: The organized, and the
unorganized militia. The organized militia is viewed in the USC as the National Guard
and Naval Militia, and the unorganized militia that consists of ".. all members of the